After School Schedule and Activities 

Auxiliary Program Staff

Alexis RobertsMiddle School Lounge and Cafe Staff 

Ivan RiceCooking Class Instructor 

Jerome ShannonFront Desk Staff (Monday-Friday 3:30-4:30, 5:30-6pm November 28 – June 13) Homework Staff (Monday-Thursday 4:30-5:30 November 28-June 13) 

Kayla Willis: SST Intern and After School support staff (Wednesday-Friday 3pm -5pm)

Keom Granger: After School Staff (Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 3pm-6pm)

Liz Boros-Kazai: After School Staff (Monday-Friday 3pm-6pm)

Tyesha Thomas: After School Staff (Monday-Thursday 3pm-6pm)

Faculty After School Instructors 

Chris Weber: Eco Class Instructor (Monday and Tuesday 3:30-4:30)

Janet Gray-McKennisApps and Technology Instructor (Thursday 4:30-5:30 starting in October)

Daily Schedule

 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
MondayAfter School Chorus, Elizabeth H. (Room 103)
OR
Eco Class, Chris (Ancona Garden and Room 201)
Lego Building Challenge, Keom (The Commons)
TuesdayEco Class, Chris (Ancona Garden and Room 201)
WednesdayMakers, Robot City (Room 103 and The Commons)Go!, Keom (Art Room)
ThursdayDance, Hyde Park School of Dance (Room 103)Arts & Crafts, Keom (The Commons)
OR
Apps & Tech, Janet Gray-McKennis
FridayChess, Renaissance Knights (Room 202)Cooking Class, Ivan (Room 103)

Homework

Students staying for After School in grades 3rd and up will join Ivan in room 202 for Homework between 3:30-4:30 Monday – Thursday each week.  A laptop cart will be available in room 202. Starting mid November, Jerome Shannon will take over as Homework Staff for the remainder of the school year.

Middle School Options

 WhatWhoWhere7th and 8th Graders
DailyMiddle School Lounge & Cafe (All Middle School Grades)Alexis RobertsLibrary, 3pm - 6pm7th and 8th grade volunteers can earn service learning hours by helping in the following classes:


  • Primary School Chorus

  • Eco Class

  • Quiet Reading

  • Open Gym

  • Arts & Crafts

  • Digital Photo & Video

  • Board Games

  • Lego Building Challenge

WednesdayWriting Group (5th-7th grades)Parent VolunteersArt Room, begins January 2017
FridayChorus (All Middle School Grades)Elizabeth HamlettRoom 103, 3:30pm - 4:30pm